Torfaen County Borough Council Election Results

Results of the Torfaen County Borough Council elections held in Torfaen can be found below: 

Torfaen County Borough Council Elections 2022

Abersychan Ward

Abersychan Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

CLARKSON

Lynda

Welsh Labour

772

ELECTED

DAVIES

Giles

Welsh Labour

935

ELECTED

MILLARD

Andrew Thomas

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

259

 

ROGERS

Robert (Bob)

Welsh Labour

380

 

TEW

Christopher (Chris)

Independent

1027

ELECTED

TOMLINSON

Wayne John

Independent

481

 

Turnout - 32%

Blaenavon Ward

Blaenavon Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

COWLES

Liam James

Welsh Labour

726

ELECTED

EVANS

Lewis Lyndon

Welsh Labour

606

 

HORLER

Nicholas (Nick)

Independent

818

ELECTED

HUNT

Jonathan Brewster (John)

Welsh Labour

443

 

JONES

Janet

Independent

843

ELECTED

SENIOR

Alanna Mabli Elizabeth

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

235

 

Turnout - 32%

Coed Eva Ward

Coed Eva Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

CLARKE

Steven John

Independent

72

 

CROSS

Fiona Claire

Welsh Labour

435

ELECTED

EDMUNDS

Nathan John

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

117

 

Turnout - 32%

Croesyceiliog Ward

Croesyceiliog Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

BUBELA

Amy Elizabeth

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

421

 

CLARK

Richard Giles

Welsh Labour

950

ELECTED

GAUDEN

Joanne

Welsh Labour

948

ELECTED

MORGAN

Roger

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

380

 

Turnout - 34%

Fairwater Ward

Fairwater Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

LEAVES

Andrew Richard

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

329

 

SEABOURNE

Rose

Welsh Labour

697

ELECTED

WATKINS

Jayne

Welsh Labour

660

ELECTED

Turnout - 27%

Greenmeadow Ward

Greenmeadow Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

O’CONNELL

Jason

Independent

256

 

OWEN

Amanda (Mandy)

Welsh Labour

427

ELECTED

Turnout - 33%

Llanfrechfa & Ponthir Ward

Llanfrechfa & Ponthir Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

BEVAN

Huw

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

380

 

GAUDEN

Karl

Welsh Labour

389

ELECTED

Turnout - 43%

Llantarnam Ward

Llantarnam Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

BIRD

Anthony

Welsh Labour

550

 

BOLTON

David

Welsh Labour

667

 

DAVIES

Philip

Green Party

268

 

JOHNSTONE

Leighton Gerald

Welsh Labour

481

 

JONES

Nicholas (Nick)

Independent

950

ELECTED

SLADE

Alan

Independent

996

ELECTED

THOMAS

David

Independent

1081

ELECTED

WOOLFALL JONES

Matthew

Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

432

 

Turnout - 37%

Llanyravon Ward

Llanyravon Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

SCRIVEN

Cory David Micheal

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

235

 

WILLIAMS

David Hartwell

Welsh Labour

469

ELECTED

Turnout - 36%

New Inn Ward

New Inn Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

BYRNE

Nick

Welsh Labour

906

ELECTED

JAMES

Jon

Welsh Labour

848

ELECTED

JAMES

David Keith (Keith)

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

780

 

JONES

Nicholas

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

644

 

MATTHEWS

Rosemary

Welsh Labour

859

ELECTED

OVERTON

Richard Fraser

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

677

 

Turnout - 35%

Panteg Ward

Panteg Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

HUNT

Anthony John

Welsh Labour

1480

ELECTED

LANG

Adrian Robert

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

403

 

MARTIN

Jonathon Rhys

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

415

 

PARRISH

Norma

Welsh Labour

1253

ELECTED

SENIOR

Stephen John

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

501

 

YEOWELL

Nathan

Welsh Labour

1230

ELECTED

Turnout - 33%

Pontnewydd Ward

Pontnewydd Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

ASHLEY

Stuart

Welsh Labour

863

ELECTED

BRANKLEY

Maxine

Independent

481

 

CAMPBELL

Duncan

Independent

507

 

DANIELS

David

Welsh Labour

984

ELECTED

EDMUNDS

Damian

Independent

472

 

MORGAN

Susan (Sue)

Welsh Labour

949

ELECTED

RICHARDS

Ryan Martyn

Welsh Liberal Democrats

163

 

Turnout - 29%

Pontnewynydd & Snatchwood Ward

Pontnewynydd & Snatchwood Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

BEST

Alfie

Welsh Labour

412

ELECTED

BURGESS

Russell

Independent

282

 

CLARKE

Michael

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

138

 

JENKINS

Gwyn

Independent

347

 

SIMONS

Nicholas

Welsh Labour

389

ELECTED

Turnout - 30%

Pontypool Fawr Ward

Pontypool Fawr Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

BISHOP

Lyndon Gwyn

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

355

 

JAMES

Gaynor Elizabeth

Welsh Labour

812

ELECTED

JONES

Mark Anthony

Independent

940

ELECTED

PRICE

Caroline

Welsh Labour

838

ELECTED

STEPHENS

Paul James

Welsh Labour

639

 

Turnout - 30%

St Dials Ward

St Dials Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

BONERA

Catherine

Independent

530

ELECTED

HAYNES

Elizabeth

Independent

630

ELECTED

JONES

Fay

Welsh Labour

437

 

MANNEH

Kebba

Welsh Labour

349

 

THOMAS

Paul Edgar

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

102

 

Turnout - 31%

Trevethin & Penygarn Ward

Trevethin & Penygarn Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

HORLER

Jon

Welsh Labour

574

ELECTED

MALSON

Sue

Welsh Labour

676

ELECTED

WHITE

Andrew Richard

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

215

 

Turnout - 23%

Two Locks Ward

Two Locks Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

BOYCE

Alexander David

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

215

 

BROWN

Jane Elizabeth

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

241

 

BURNETT

Ron

Independent

597

ELECTED

DAVIES

Mark Timothy

Welsh Liberal Democrats

165

 

EVANS

Kathryn (Kathy)

Welsh Labour

562

 

FORTEY

Kevin

Independent

362

 

JONES

Peter

Welsh Labour

695

ELECTED

ROBERTS

Brendan

Welsh Liberal Democrats

127

 

SENIOR

Rebecca Elizabeth

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

189

 

STAMPER

Vicky

Freedom Alliance. Stop the Great Reset

47

 

THOMAS

Colette

Welsh Labour

781

ELECTED

Turnout - 23%

Upper Cwmbran Ward

Upper Cwmbran Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

EVANS

Steven

Welsh Labour

571

ELECTED

KEMP

Robert David

Independent

373

 

LEGGE

Sian Rhiannon

Independent

387

 

WILLIAMS

Lucy

Welsh Labour

455

ELECTED

Turnout - 22%

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

Last Modified: 09/05/2022
For more information contact:

Electoral Registration

Tel: 01495 766077

Email: voting@torfaen.gov.uk

Back to top