Community Council Election Results

Results of the Community Council elections held in Torfaen can be found below:

Pontypool Community Council Elections - 12 October 2023

Cwmynyscoy Ward

Ponthir & Lower Llanfrechfa Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes

JONES

Lisa Ann

Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru

80

ELECTED

TEMPLETON

Stephen

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

43

 

Cwmbran Community Council Elections - 21 September 2023

Two Locks Ward

Ponthir & Lower Llanfrechfa Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes

EDMUNDS

Nathan John

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

52

 

ROBERTS

Brendan

Welsh Liberal Democrats

23

 

STEPHENS

Andrew Terence

Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru

190

 

THOMAS

David

Independent

217

ELECTED

Ponthir Community Council Elections - 13 July 2023

Ponthir & Lower Llanfrechfa Ward

Ponthir & Lower Llanfrechfa Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes

BUFFERY

Paul Henry

Independent

180

 ELECTED

LANG

Adrian Robert

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

89

 

Pontypool Community Council Elections - 22 June 2023

Sebastopol West Ward

Sebastopol West Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes

PEPLOE

Allan

Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru

155

 ELECTED

SENIOR

Stephen John

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

42

 

Croesyceiliog & Llanyrafon Community Council Elections - 8 June 2023

Llanyrafon West Ward

Llanyrafon West Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes

BOYCOTT

Liam

Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru

184

 ELECTED

SCRIVEN

Cory David Michael

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

141

 

Cwmbran Community Council Elections - 1 September 2022

Two Locks Ward

Two Locks Ward
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes

SIMMONDS

Luke

Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru

241

 ELECTED

THOMAS

David Gwyn

Independent

172

 

Community Council Elections 2022

Blaenavon Town Council

Blaenavon East - Uncontested

Blaenavon East Ward
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

 Liam James COWLES

25 Queen Street, Blaenavon, NP4 9PN

Welsh Labour

Marc HARRIS

The County Borough of Torfaen

Independent

Georgina JAMES

68 The Woodland, Penygarn, NP4 8BS

Independent

Alan JONES

22 Llanover Rd, Blaenavon, NP4 9HR

Welsh Labour

Michael Christopher WHEELER

22 Lower Waun Street, Blaenavon, NP4 9QE

Independent

Blaenavon West - Uncontested

Blaenavon West Ward
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Lewis Lyndon EVANS

8 Capel Newydd Ave, Blaenavon, Pontypool, NP4 9LN

Welsh Labour

Nazbin GODDARD

1 Rhonas Road, Clydach, Monmouthshire, NP4 0LB

Independent

John HUNT

The Mews, The Park, Blaenavon, NP4 9AQ

Welsh Labour

Tom PORTER

26 Duke St, Blaenavon, NP4 9HB

Welsh Labour

Pontypool Community Council

Abersychan & Cwmavon - Uncontested

Abersychan & Cwmavon
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Jools ROGERS

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Bob ROGERS

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Garndiffaith & Varteg - Uncontested

Garndiffaith & Varteg
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Lynda CLARKSON

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Giles DAVIES

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

New Inn Lower - Uncontested

New Inn Lower
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Jonathon Rhys MARTIN

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

Richard Fraser OVERTON

St Mary’s Bungalow Church Lane, New Inn, Pontypool, NP4 0TS

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

New Inn Upper - Uncontested

New Inn Upper
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Keith JAMES

121 Chester Close New Inn, Torfaen, NP4 0LW

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

Nicholas JONES

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

Grifithstown East

Grifithstown East
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

GUNTER

Anne

Welsh Labour

367

ELECTED

LANG

Adrian

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

100

 
Turnout - 31%

Grifithstown West - Uncontested

Grifithstown West
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Elizabeth Jane HUNT

24 Greenhill Road, Griffithstown, Pontypool, NP4 5BE

Welsh Labour

Sebastopol East - Uncontested

Sebastopol East
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Nathan Richard WARREN

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Sebastopol West

Sebastopol West
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes

RAPIER

Ben

Welsh Labour

241

ELECTED

SENIOR

Stephen John

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

89

 

Turnout - 28%

Pontnewynydd - Uncontested

Pontnewynydd
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Nick BYRNE

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Snatchwood - Uncontested

Snatchwood
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Caroline PRICE

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Wainfelin - Uncontested

Wainfelin
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Jon JAMES

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Brynwern - Uncontested

Brynwern
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Nick SIMONS

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Cwmynyscoy - Uncontested

Cwmynyscoy
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

John KILLICK

Lynwood, Park View, Pontypool, NP4 5JT

Welsh Labour

Pontypool - Uncontested

Pontypool
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Gaynor Elizabeth JAMES

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

St Cadocs & Penygarn - Uncontested

St Cadocs & Penygarn
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Rosemary MATTHEWS

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Trevethin - Uncontested

Trevethin
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Matt FORD

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Jon HORLOR

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Cwmbran Community Council

Northville - Uncontested

Northville
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Anthony BIRD

3 Isca Close, Cwmbran, NP44 1QN

Welsh Labour

St Dials - Uncontested

St Dials
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Fay JONES

19 Gifford Close, Two Locks, Cwmbran, NP44 7NX

Welsh Labour

Kebba MANNEH

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Southville - Uncontested

Southville
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Leighton Gerald JOHNSTON

34 Cocker Avenue Cwmbran, NP44 7JJ

Welsh Labour

Two Locks - Uncontested

Two Locks
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Peter JONES

19 Gifford Close, Two Locks, Cwmbran, NP44 7NX

Welsh Labour

Peter THOMAS

16 Ledbrooke Close, Cwmbran, NP44 7JT

Welsh Labour

Coed Eva

Coed Eva
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes *

BENNETT

Rhiannon

Welsh Labour

353

ELECTED

SCRIVEN

Cory Micheal David

Welsh Conservative Party Candidate

125

 

SIMMONDS

Andrew Thomas

Independent

123

 

Turnout - 32%

Fairwater - Uncontested

Fairwater
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Julian DAVENNE

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Greenmeadow - Uncontested

Greenmeadow
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Lyn CHANEY

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Ty Canol - Uncontested

Ty Canol
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Michele DAY

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Philip James SEABOURNE

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Llantarnam - Uncontested

Llantarnam
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Mike VILLARS

24 Poplar Place, Llantarnam, Cwmbran, NP44 3GE

Welsh Labour

Bill WALKER

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Lowlands & Avondale - Uncontested

Lowlands & Avondale
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Chris MORGAN

Broad View, Grove Park, Pontnewydd, NP44 1RN

Welsh Labour

Sue MORGAN

Broad View, Grove Park, Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, NP44 1RN

Welsh Labour

Mount Pleasant - Uncontested

Mount Pleasant
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Stuart ASHLEY

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Upper Cwmbran East - Uncontested

Upper Cwmbran East
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Sean WHARTON

3 Tranters Terrace, Upper Cwmbran, Cwmbran, NP44 1SS

Welsh Labour

Upper Cwmbran West - Uncontested

Upper Cwmbran West
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Gareth LLOYD-TOLMAN

86 Monnow Court, Thornhill, Cwmbran, NP44 5SD

Welsh Labour

Upper Cwmbran Thornhill

Upper Cwmbran Thornhill
Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes

HUGHES

Paul Barrie

Independent

67

 

LEGGE

Sian Rhiannon

Independent

80

 

TOLMAN-LLOYD

Leanne

Welsh Labour

163

ELECTED

Turnout - 17%

Henllys Community Council - Uncontested

Henllys Community Council
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Ron BURNETT

5 Sunny Bank, Henllys, Cwmbran, NP44 6HB

Independent

Brenda EVERETT

10 Pensarn Way, Henllys, Cwmbran, NP44 6EU

Independent

Jonathan Wyn LEWIS

7 Birch Grove, Henllys, Cwmbran, NP44 6EP

Independent

Lawrence SMITH-HIGGINS

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Colette THOMAS

2 Sandybrook Close, Cwmbran, NP44 7JA

Welsh Labour

Valerie WATERS

12 Pensarn Way, Henllys, Cwmbran, NP44 6EU

Independent

Ponthir Community Council - Uncontested

Ponthir
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Stuart BAILEY

8 Stokes Court, Ponthir, NP18 1RY

Independent

Morgan BARRELL

89 Candwr Park, Ponthir, NP18 1HN

Independent

Ian DANAHER

37 Oaklands, Ponthir, NP18 1GS

Independent

Mary Kathryn LEIGHTON

13 Moyle Grove, Ponthir, NP18 1EP

Independent

Peter MATTHEWS

25 Candwr Park, Ponthir, NP18 1HL

Independent

Lorraine MORGAN

Gaer Llwydd, Lamb Lane, Ponthir, NP18 1HA

Independent

Louise RYAN-SCALES

5 Hafod Close, Ponthir, NP18 1GL

Independent

Croesyceiliog & Llanyrafon Community Council

Croesyceiliog North - Uncontested

Croesyceiliog North
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Jo BOYCOTT

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Nigel Gwyn DAVIES

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Stewart Christopher MATTHEWS

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Sean Richard O'DOBHAIN

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Vicki WILLIAMS

The County Borough of Torfaen

Independent

Croesyceiliog South - Uncontested

Croesyceiliog South
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Colin CRICK

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Veronica CRICK

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Mark PRICE

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Llanyrafon East - Uncontested

Llanyrafon East
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

 

 

 

Llanyrafon West- Uncontested

Llanyrafon West
Candidate nameAddress of candidateDescription of candidate

Daniel Lee PAYTON

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

Alun Raymond RAPPELL

The County Borough of Torfaen

Welsh Labour

David Hartwell WILLIAMS

44 Caernarvon Crescent, Llanyrafon, Cwmbran, NP44 8ST

Welsh Labour

Last Modified: 13/10/2023
For more information contact:

Electoral Registration

Tel: 01495 766077

Email: voting@torfaen.gov.uk

Back to top