Torfaen Economy & Enterprise: Website & Business Support Services - Privacy Notice

Torfaen Economy and Enterprise: Website and Business Support Services

Data Controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB

Data Protection Officer: Susan Bullock - 01633 647467 - Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

This Notice sets out how personal data that Torfaen Economy and Enterprise collects from you or that you supply to us, will be processed, used and disclosed by us.

Services provided by Torfaen Economy and Enterprise which is part of Torfaen County Borough Council and referred to as services in this Notice include but are not limited to:

  • Business support, guidance, advice and signposting (including business start-up)
  • Business Club
  • Inward Investment support
  • Financial products
  • Commercial Property Directory
  • Business events

We collect and process personal data relating to:

  • Employees, contacts and owners of /at businesses and organisations across the private, public, 3rd sector and voluntary sectors
  • Individuals considering setting up a business

The Council is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses personal data and to meeting data protection regulations.

All information will be handled in line with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

More information about how the Council deals with your data can be found at www.torfaen.gov.uk/en/AboutTheCouncil/DataProtectionFreedomofInformation/FreedomofInformationAct/Freedom-of-Information.aspx

What personal data we collect

Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person.

In the course of providing services and/or you accessing these, Torfaen Economy and Enterprise collects and processes limited personal data. The type of information will vary depending on what business support we are providing you and your business with. The personal data we may collect includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • E-mail addresses

We may also collect data that is categorised as special information such as:

  • Disability Status;
  • Ethnicity;
  • Financial.

Business data

We also collect Information about your business or your potential new business in order for us to plan, provide and evaluate improved services as well analyse and profile the businesses we support. Any commercially sensitive business data we are provided with in the course of providing our services will be treated with confidentiality.

When we collect personal data

We collect personal information about you when you:

  • Contact us about our services e.g. by phone, via the website, in writing, via social media, in person at events and exhibitions, at 1 – 1 meetings.
  • Register and/or sign up for, and/or purchase, and /or agree to receive or access our services
  • Consent to receive marketing and information communications
  • Voluntarily take part in research and surveys

How we collect personal data

We collect personal data through online and offline methods

Why we process personal data

Torfaen Economy and Enterprise is committed to providing you with a professional service and developing future enhancements to our services. The personal data you provide us with enables us to fulfil and meet our obligations to you and your business/organisation or potential new business in an effective manner.

We also process your personal data when you provide explicit, voluntary consent to receiving business related communications from us. In these communications we will always provide an opt out facility. You can also email us at any time at info@southwalesbusiness.co.uk or call us on 01633 648644 to stop receiving these. Please note changes may not be effective immediately. We will endeavour to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible.

Protecting your information

The council takes the security of your data seriously and we comply with internal policies to ensure your personal data is not lost accidentally, destroyed, misused or disclosed.

Disclosure

The personal information you provide is processed in the United Kingdom.

We do not sell your information to other organisations.

We will only share your data with service providers and suppliers that the Council has commissioned in order to deliver a service on our behalf.

We may share your personal information with other council departments who work with Torfaen Economy and Enterprise to offer and deliver relevant business related support services. Payments, if applicable, will need to be via the Make A Payment service on the Torfaen council website.

In order to improve our services we may share anonymised information, research and analysis with other relevant organisations.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless we are required to do so by law in the UK.

For how long does the Council keep data?

The Council will hold your personal data for only the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area.

Cookies and Google Analytics

Information relating to these on the website can be found in the Cookie Policy.

Links and resources on the Torfaen Economy and Enterprise website

We provide links to a number of other websites. These links are provided for information only. We also link to social media sites, including YouTube, Facebook and Twitter.

All of these sites and their content are out of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Notice.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals certain rights in respect of personal data held on them. We comply with TCBC policies in this respect. If you would like to exercise these rights please contact:

Kevin Davies, Public Protection ICT Systems Manager Torfaen County Borough Council: Tel: 01633 647280 - Email: kevin.davies@torfaen.gov.uk

Where can I get advice?

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office – Wales 2nd Floor, Churchill House Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH

Telephone: 029 2067 8400, Fax: 029 2067 8399, Email: wales@ico.org.uk

They welcome calls in Welsh on 029 2067 8400. Rydym yn croesawu galwadau yn Gymraeg ar 029 2067 8400.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

Torfaen Council reserves the right to update and make changes to this Privacy Notice.

Last Modified: 12/09/2022 Back to top