PN137 - Waste Vehicle CCTV Privacy Notice

Torfaen County Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy Notice is designed to give you information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards in place to protect it.

TCBC Service Area: Neighbourhoods, Planning and Public Protection
Work area: Waste and Recycling
Contact Details: Nicholas Bennett
Privacy Notice Name: Waste Vehicle CCTV

Data Controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB

If you wish to raise a concern about the handling of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below.

Data Protection Officer: Susan Bullock - 01633 647467 - Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

Refuse vehicles operated by the Council are fitted with CCTV cameras to enhance and protect the safety and interests of our operatives and the general public.

Who provides your data to the Council?

We receive personal information in the form of video footage from the use of CCTV camera equipment installed on our vehicles to capture footage of any incidents involving the operatives or vehicles, including traffic incidents, missed bins or abuse, to provide evidence if required for insurance, complaints or identification of illegal activity.

How does the Council collect this information?

  • Automatic video recording of vehicle vicinity

What information does the Council collect about you?

The Waste and Recycling team collects:

  • Video footage (without audio)

Why does the Council process your personal data?

Under Article 6 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

Special categories of personal data

We do not ask you to provide any special category data directly, however, this may be captured incidentally in video footage from vehicle mounted cameras. This may include:

  • personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin
  • personal data revealing religious or philosophical beliefs
  • data concerning health
  • data concerning a person’s sexual orientation

We collect this under Article 9 of the UK GDPR

We do not ask you to provide any criminal data directly, however, it may be captured in video footage from vehicle cameras. We process this under Article 10 of the UK GDPR.

Who has access to your data?

Your data is shared internally only with the appropriate staff where it is necessary for the performance of their roles. Data may be shared with other service areas within the Council, such as Legal or Insurance, if required for further enforcement or investigative actions.

Your data may also be shared externally with organisations for purposes of processing Criminal or Civil investigations or legal proceedings. These may include, but not be limited to:

  • Heddlu Gwent Police
  • Courts Service

Apart from where previously stated, we do not pass your details to third parties unless we are lawfully required do so.

Is the Data transferred out of the UK?

No

How does the Council keep your data secure?

The Council has internal policies in place to ensure the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Access to this data is restricted in accordance with the Council’s internal policies and in compliance with the UK GDPR.

Data will be stored securely in:

  • Secure digital storage

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area. At the end of the retention period the Council will securely destroy or dispose of the data in line with retention schedules.

  • Video footage is overwritten automatically after approximately 30 days if not required as evidence. Any footage retained as evidence for insurance purposes or legal action is deleted in line with standard retention schedules.

Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights

You have a number of Rights you can exercise:

  • Access - to obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Rectification – to require the Council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Object, Restrict or Delete - under certain circumstances you can require the Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Data portability – to receive and/or transmit data provided to the Council to other organisations (this applies in limited circumstances)
  • Withdraw your consent at any time (where consent has been given)
  • To know the consequences of failing to provide data to the Council
  • To know the existence of any Automated Decision-making, including profiling, and the consequences of this for you.
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact: Nicholas Bennett, Group Leader - Strategic Recycling, Waste and Operations at Nicholas.bennett@torfaen.gov.uk

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: The Information Commissioner’s Office (Wales), 2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH. Telephone 0330 414 6421 or e-mail Wales@ico.org.uk

Last Modified: 25/07/2022 Back to top