PN085 - Libraries Health & Wellbeing Information and Support Service Privacy Notice

TCBC Service Area: Neighbourhoods, Planning and Public Protection
Work area: Torfaen Library and Information Service Torfaen Libraries Health and Wellbeing Information and Support Service
Contact Details: Norah Williams
Privacy Notice Name: Economy and Environment

Data Controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB

Data Protection Officer: Susan Bullock - 01633 647467 - Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

Have we sourced your personal data, directly from you?

Yes

What information does the Health and Wellbeing Information and Support Service collect about you?

Identifying details are not routinely recorded.

At each intervention a unique paper contact form is raised. If data is not going to be effectively used it is not noted.

Non-identifying information is recorded for statistical purposes only and is transposed on to a spreadsheet. This includes gender, age, ethnicity, location.

Papers are seen and used only by the Health and Wellbeing Officer. Anonymity is assured

When necessary a range of identifying information can be collected about you.

This can include: title, name, age, address, telephone number and email address

Other more confidential information necessary for referral or requested followup could include: details of specific condition or situation, details of treatment, medication being taken, experience of using health services, finances, employment status, family relationships, date of birth.

The Health and Wellbeing Information and Support Service may collect this information in a variety of ways

  • Paper contact sheet

We will store your data:

  • Paper contact sheet stored securely in a locked desk, held for 3 months then shredded
  • Password protected spreadsheet purely for statistical purposes

Why does the Health and Wellbeing Information and Support Service process your personal data?

In order to make referrals, sign-post and follow-up, if requested, personal details will be necessary.

Data Subject gives consent for one or more specific purposes. This is identified through obtaining the Data Subject’s signature on the reverse of the contact sheet.

Special categories of personal data

Ethnic Origin

Who has access to your data?

Access to your identifying data is limited to the Health and Wellbeing Officer only

Your identifying information will only be shared with your explicit consent, indicated by your signature on the contact sheet

All contact sheets are kept in a folder in a locked desk and shredded after 3 months

Non-identifying information is stored on a password protected spreadsheet solely for statistical purposes. This raw data is shared on a quarterly basis with Macmillan Cancer Support again solely for statistical purposes

How does the Council protect data?

The Council has internal policies in place to ensure the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Furthermore data is not accessed by employees except in the performance of their duties.

Where the Council engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions. These third parties are also under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security of data.

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area. We will keep your information in line with our Local Authority retention schedules.

Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights

You have a number of rights you can exercise:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • require the Council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • under certain circumstances you can require the Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • to know the period of time that the data will be stored for
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to withdraw your consent at any time
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)
  • the consequences of if you fail to provide data to the Council
  • the existence of and automated decision-making, including profiling and the consequences of this for you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact :Torfaen Library and Information Service, Stephanie Morgan, Team Leader. stephanie.morgan@torfaen.gov.uk

Last Modified: 21/07/2022 Back to top