PN076 - Public Health Privacy Notice

Torfaen County Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy Notice is designed to give you information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards in place to protect it.

TCBC Service Area: Neighbourhoods, Planning and Public Protection
Work area: Public Health
Contact Details: John Clements
Privacy Notice Name: Public Health

Data Controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB

If you wish to raise a concern about the handling of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below.

Data Protection Officer: Susan Bullock - 01633 647467 - Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

This Privacy Notice explains what data the Public Health service collects and processes about you, and the reasons for this.

Who provides your data to the Council?

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you request a service or report a problem.

AND

We receive personal information indirectly from partner agencies such as Housing Associations, Police and Government bodies.

AND

We may capture video footage of you on CCTV equipment deployed to prevent crime or protect public safety

How does the Council collect this information?

  • Customer complaints or request for service
  • Provided by partner agencies
  • By officers using photography and/or body worn video equipment
  • By officers using professional audio recording/monitoring equipment
  • By customers using an “app” to record audio
  • By deploying CCTV equipment in areas of concern

What information does the Council collect about you?

The Public Health service collects:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Email address
  • Date of Birth
  • Audio recordings (noise complaints)
  • Video footage from Body Worn Cameras or deployable CCTV Cameras

Why does the Council process your personal data?

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

Special categories of personal data:

Video footage may collect the following special category data;

  • data concerning health
  • personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin
  • personal data revealing religious or philosophical beliefs
  • data concerning a person’s sexual orientation

We collect this under Article 9 of the UK GDPR.

Where we collect criminal data this is processed within the Council under Article 10 of the UK GDPR.

Who has access to your data?

Your data is shared internally only with the appropriate staff where it is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Your data may also be shared externally with organisations to assist us in identifying parties involved in a dispute, preventing and detecting crime, and to help safeguard vulnerable persons. These may include, but not be limited to;

  • Other Departments or Teams such as Council Tax, Environmental Health, Licensing, Social Services
  • Natural Resources Wales and other Government Agencies
  • Welsh Government
  • Internal Auditors
  • External Regulators

Apart from where previously stated, we do not pass your details to third parties unless we are lawfully required do so.

Is the Data transferred out of the UK?

No

How does the Council keep your data secure?

The Council has internal policies in place to ensure the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Access to this data is restricted in accordance with the Council’s internal policies and in compliance with the UK GDPR.

Data will be stored securely in;

  • Secure electronic recording systems
  • Secure paper filing systems

Where the Council engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions. These third parties are also under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security of data.

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area. At the end of the retention period the Council will securely destroy or dispose of the data in line with retention schedules.

  • Body Worn Video footage is destroyed on payment of a related Fixed Penalty Notice (where applicable), completion of any court proceedings or other enforcement activity
  • CCTV Video footage is retained only if an offence is recorded, in which case it is retained for the duration of any subsequent action plus 7 years. Footage is deleted when it is assessed to hold no evidence.

Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights

You have a number of Rights you can exercise:

  • Access - to obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Rectification – to require the Council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Object, Restrict or Delete - under certain circumstances you can require the Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Data portability – to receive and/or transmit data provided to the Council to other organisations (this applies in limited circumstances)
  • Withdraw your consent at any time (where consent has been given)
  • To know the consequences of failing to provide data to the Council
  • To know the existence of any Automated Decision-making, including profiling, and the consequences of this for you.
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Team Manager – Environmental Protection at public.health@torfaen.gov.uk

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: The Information Commissioner’s Office (Wales), 2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH. Telephone 0330 414 6421 or e-mail Wales@ico.org.uk

Last Modified: 21/07/2022 Back to top