PN075 - Commercial Privacy Notice

Torfaen County Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy Notice is designed to give you information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards in place to protect it.

TCBC Service Area: Neighbourhoods, Planning and Public Protection
Work area: Commercial
Contact Details: John Clements
Privacy Notice Name: Commercial

Data controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool NP4 6YB

If you wish to raise a concern about the handling of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below.

Data Protection & Information Governance Officer: Susan Bullock - 01633 647467- Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

This Privacy Notice explains what data the Commercial Team collects and processes about you, and the reasons for this.

Who provides your data to the Council?

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you request a service or report a problem.

OR

We receive personal information indirectly from partner agencies such as the Food Standards Agency, Public Health Wales, NHS Wales, Police and other Government bodies.

OR

We may source data from third parties such as insurance companies, and publicly available sources

How does the Council collect this information?

  • Application forms
  • Customer complaints or requests for service by email, phone, social media or our website
  • Provided by partner agencies/third parties
  • By officers using photography during Inspections

What information does the Council collect about you?

The Commercial Team collects:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Date of Birth
  • Criminal History
  • National Insurance number
  • Passport, Nationality and Immigration Status
  • Medical History
  • Family information
  • Ethnicity
  • Identification photographs

Why does the Council process your personal data?

Under Article 6 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

Special categories of personal data

We collect the following special category data:

  • personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin
  • personal data revealing religious or philosophical beliefs
  • biometric data
  • data concerning health
  • data concerning a person’s sex life
  • data concerning a person’s sexual orientation

We collect this under Article 9 of the UK GDPR.

AND

Where we collect criminal data this is processed within the Council under Article 10 of the UK GDPR.

Who has access to your data?

Your data is shared internally only with the appropriate staff where it is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Your data may also be shared externally with organisations to assist us in verifying parties involved in a dispute, prevention and detection of crime, to help safeguard vulnerable persons or when government agencies request information in relation to audits or investigations.

 These may include, but not be limited to:

  • Police
  • HMRC
  • Immigration Service
  • UK health agencies and providers
  • Court Service

Apart from where previously stated, we do not pass your details to third parties unless we are lawfully required do so.

Is the Data transferred out of the UK?

No

How does the Council keep your data secure?

The Council has internal policies in place to ensure the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Access to this data is restricted in accordance with the Council’s internal policies and in compliance with the UK GDPR.

Data will be stored securely in:

  • Secure paper filing systems
  • Electronically in specialised secure software systems
  • Electronically in secure storage facilities

Where the Council engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions. These third parties are also under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security of data.

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area. At the end of the retention period the Council will securely destroy or dispose of the data in line with retention schedules.

  • Infectious disease or food poisoning records will be retained for six years, or six years from the date of a child’s 18th birthday

Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights

You have a number of Rights you can exercise:

  • Access - to obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Rectification – to require the Council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Object, Restrict or Delete - under certain circumstances you can require the Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Data portability – to receive and/or transmit data provided to the Council to other organisations (this applies in limited circumstances)
  • Withdraw your consent at any time (where consent has been given)
  • To know the consequences of failing to provide data to the Council
  • To know the existence of any Automated Decision-making, including profiling, and the consequences of this for you.
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact: John Clements, Team Leader Environmental Health, commercial.services@torfaen.gov.uk

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: The Information Commissioner’s Office (Wales), 2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH. Telephone 0330 414 6421 or e-mail wales@ico.org.uk.

Last Modified: 25/07/2022 Back to top