PN067 - Economy Environment Privacy Notice

TCBC Service Area: Neighbourhoods, Planning and Public Protection
Work area: Economy and Environment
Contact Details: Geraint John
Privacy Notice Name: Economy Enterprise and Environment

Data Controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB

Data Protection Officer: Susan Bullock - 01633 647467 - Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

Have we sourced your personal data, directly from you?

Personal data may be provided to us in the form of application or service request forms, by the individual or a third party acting on their behalf

If no, how did we obtain your personal data?

  • It was shared with the Council

What information does the Council collect about you?

The Council collects and processes a range of information about you.

This includes:

  • Names
  • addresses
  • telephone numbers
  • email address
  • next of kin details
  • business information
  • financial information
  • qualifications
  • and in some cases criminal history

The Council may collect this information in a variety of ways

Application forms, service request forms, other Council Departments, partner organisations, telephone enquiries received

We will store your data:

  • In secure paper filing systems, archive records, electronic databases

Why does the Council process your personal data?

To comply with the legal obligations of the Council

Consent:

  • Necessary to fulfil the tasks in the public interest or exercise of authority vested in the Council
  • Necessary to meet the contractual obligations entered into by the person/citizen

Special categories of personal data

No

We can process this category of data because:

n/a

Who has access to your data?

  • Other Departments within the authority
  • Welsh Government
  • Credit Unions
  • Funding Partners
  • Police
  • Natural Resources Wales
  • Housing Associations
  • other local authorities

The Council shares your data with third parties because:

  • In exercise of our duties

Is the Data transferred out of the EEA

No

How does the Council protect data?

The Council has internal policies in place to ensure the security of the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Furthermore data is not accessed by employees except in the performance of their duties.

Where the Council engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions. These third parties are also under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security of data.

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow Local Authority standards and any funding or archival requirements.

Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights

You have a number of rights you can exercise:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • require the Council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • under certain circumstances you can require the Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • to know the period of time that the data will be stored for
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to withdraw your consent at any time
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)
  • the consequences of if you fail to provide data to the Council
  • the existence of and automated decision-making, including profiling and the consequences of this for you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the relevant service area - geraint.john@torfaen.gov.uk

Last Modified: 21/07/2022 Back to top