PN064 - Trade Waste Collection Privacy Notice

Torfaen County Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy Notice is designed to give you information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards in place to protect it.

TCBC Service Area: Neighbourhoods, Planning and Public Protection
Work Area: Waste and Recycling
Contact Details: Nicholas Bennett
Privacy Notice Name: Trade Waste Collection

Data controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool NP4 6YB

If you wish to raise a concern about the handling of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below.

Data Protection & Information Governance Officer: Susan Bullock - 01633 647467- Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

This Privacy Notice explains what data the Waste and Recycling Team collects and processes about you, and the reasons for this.

Who provides your data to the Council?

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you request the service.

How does the Council collect this information?

  • Enquiry about the service via our website, telephone or email
  • Trade Waste Contract

What information does the Council collect about you?

The Waste and Recycling Team collects

  • Business Name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email
  • Representative name
  • Payment/Billing information

Why does the Council process your personal data?

Under Article 6 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:

(b) We have a contractual obligation

Special categories of personal data

We do not collect any special category or criminal data.

Who has access to your data?

Your data is shared internally only with the appropriate staff where it is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Apart from where previously stated, we do not pass your details to third parties unless we are lawfully required do so.

Is the Data transferred out of the UK?

No

How does the Council keep your data secure?

The Council has internal policies in place to ensure the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Access to this data is restricted in accordance with the Council’s internal policies and in compliance with the UK GDPR.

Data will be stored securely in:

  • Secure paper filing systems
  • Electronically in secure storage facilities

Where the Council engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions. These third parties are also under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security of data.

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area. At the end of the retention period the Council will securely destroy or dispose of the data in line with retention schedules.

Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights

You have a number of Rights you can exercise:

  • Access - to obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Rectification – to require the Council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Object, Restrict or Delete - under certain circumstances you can require the Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Data portability – to receive and/or transmit data provided to the Council to other organisations (this applies in limited circumstances)
  • Withdraw your consent at any time (where consent has been given)
  • To know the consequences of failing to provide data to the Council
  • To know the existence of any Automated Decision-making, including profiling, and the consequences of this for you.
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact: Kevin Davies - kevin.davies@torfaen.gov.uk

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: The Information Commissioner’s Office (Wales), 2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH. Telephone 0330 414 6421 or e-mail: Wales@ico.org.uk.

Last Modified: 29/07/2022 Back to top