PN130 - ALN Funding Group Privacy Notice

Torfaen County Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy Notice is designed to give you information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards in place to protect it.

TCBC Service Area: Education
Work area: Inclusion/Additional Learning Needs (ALN)
Contact Details: Donna Lewis
Privacy Notice Name: ALN Funding Group

Data Controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB

If you wish to raise a concern about the handling of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below;

Data Protection Officer: Susan Bullock 01633 647467 Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

We receive and process data upon receipt of a request from a school for consideration of additional funding to support an Additional Learning Needs (ALN) pupil. The school has gained parental consent for a pupil to be on the schools ALN register and share information required to receive ALN funding.

Who provides your data to the Council?

We receive personal information directly from schools involved with the young person to enable the panel to decide on the school’s request for additional funding to support the pupil.

A person with parental responsibility must give consent for a young person to be put on the ALN register and share information required to receive ALN funding.

How does the Council collect this information?

  • Electronic Request for funding form filled in by school and signed by headteacher sent to secure email address
  • Electronic copies of supporting information e/g provision map from school sent to secure email address

What information does the Council collect about you?

The ALN Team collects:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • National curriculum year
  • School/provision name
  • Education Information
  • Disability/additional needs information
  • Gender
  • Information relevant to the case

Why does the Council process your personal data?

Under Article 6 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis/bases we rely on for processing this information is/are:

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

Please note we may ask for consent to engage in the service, however, consent is not the legal basis we rely on under UK GDPR to process your personal data.

Special categories of personal data:

We collect the following special category data:

  • data concerning health

We collect this under Article 9 of the UK GDPR.

We do not collect criminal data

Who has access to your data?

Your data is shared internally only with panel members where it is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Apart from where previously stated, we do not pass your details to third parties unless we are lawfully required do so.

Is the Data transferred out of the UK?

No

How does the Council keep your data secure?

The Council has internal policies in place to ensure the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Access to this data is restricted in accordance with the Council’s internal policies and in compliance with the UK GDPR. Data will be stored securely in:

  • Secure pupil files on the Council’s education directory on a secure drive

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area. At the end of the retention period the Council will securely destroy or dispose of the data in line with retention schedules.

  • The ALN service retain records in line with the council policy of 35 years from the closure of the records.

Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights

You have a number of Rights you can exercise:

  • Access - to obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Rectification – to require the Council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Object, Restrict or Delete - under certain circumstances you can require the Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Data portability – to receive and/or transmit data provided to the Council to other organisations (this applies in limited circumstances)
  • Withdraw your consent at any time (where consent has been given)
  • To know the consequences of failing to provide data to the Council
  • To know the existence of any Automated Decision-making, including profiling, and the consequences of this for you.
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Donna Lewis Senior ALN Manager donna.lewis@torfaen.gov.uk 01495 766974

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: The Information Commissioner’s Office (Wales), 2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH. Telephone 0330 414 6421 or e-mail Wales@ico.org.uk.

Last Modified: 01/09/2022 Back to top