PN099 - Young Offenders Privacy Notice

Torfaen County Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy Notice is designed to give you information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards in place to protect it.

TCBC Service Area: Education Service
Work area: ALN (YOS)
Contact Details: Tracy Tucker
Privacy Notice Name: Young Offenders

Data Controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB

If you wish to raise a concern about the handling of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below;

Data Protection Officer: Susan Bullock - 01633 647467 - Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

The Young Offenders Service (YOS) support children and young people in order to ensure best outcomes.

Who provides your data to the Council?

We receive personal information indirectly from the Monmouthshire and Torfaen Youth Offending Service and Schools

How does the Council collect this information?

  • Via a 3rd party from school data. This data is collected electronically via emails.
  • From Monmouthshire and Torfaen Youth Offending Service. This data is collected electronically via emails.

What information does the Council collect about you?

The ALN team collects:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • National Curriculum Year
  • Address of young person
  • Age
  • Parent’s names
  • Parents/carer contact details
  • School/education provision name
  • Education Information
  • Special Educational Need (SEN) status
  • Looked After /legal Status
  • Attendance data
  • Attainment /Assessment data
  • Exclusion data
  • Other agencies involved
  • Gender
  • Home Language
  • Details of involvement with YOS

Why does the Council process your personal data?

Under Article 6 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

Special categories of personal data:

We collect the following special category data;

  • personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin
  • data concerning health
  • data concerning a person’s sexual orientation

We collect this under Article 9 of the UK GDPR.

AND

Where we collect criminal data this is processed within the Council under Article 10 of the UK GDPR.

Who has access to your data?

Your information may be shared internally with:

  • The ALN team
  • The Education Service
  • Schools

Personal information is also shared externally with:

  • the Monmouthshire and Torfaen Youth Offending Service to achieve collaborative working arrangements which ensures:
    • the delivery of effective practice in youth justice services
    • the safeguarding of children and young people who come into contact with the youth justice system
    • the protection of the public from the harmful activities of children and young people who offend (in line with National Standards for Youth Justice Services, 2013)

Apart from where previously stated, we do not pass your details to third parties unless we are lawfully required do so.

Is the Data transferred out of the UK?

No

How does the Council keep your data secure?

The Council has internal policies in place to ensure the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Access to this data is restricted in accordance with the Council’s internal policies and in compliance with the UK GDPR.

Data will be stored securely in:

  • One Management Information System
  • On a secure network drive

Where the Council engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions. These third parties are also under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security of data.

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area. At the end of the retention period the Council will securely destroy or dispose of the data in line with retention schedules.

  • The ALN Service retain records in line with the Council’s retention policy of date of birth + 25 years.

Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights

You have a number of Rights you can exercise:

  • Access - to obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Rectification – to require the Council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Object, Restrict or Delete - under certain circumstances you can require the Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Data portability – to receive and/or transmit data provided to the Council to other organisations (this applies in limited circumstances))
  • Withdraw your consent at any time (where consent has been given)
  • To know the consequences of failing to provide data to the Council
  • To know the existence of any Automated Decision-making, including profiling, and the consequences of this for you.
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Tracy Tucker, ALN Manager, tracy.tucker@torfaen.gov.uk 01495 766998

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: The Information Commissioner’s Office (Wales), 2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH. Telephone 0330 414 6421 or e-mail Wales@ico.org.uk

Last Modified: 14/09/2022 Back to top