PN086 - Sport Development Privacy Notice

Torfaen County Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy Notice is designed to give you information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards in place to protect it.

TCBC Service Area: Education Service
Work area: Sport Development
Contact Details: Stuart Lawrence – 01633 628693
Privacy Notice Name: Sport Development

Data Controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB

If you wish to raise a concern about the handling of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below.

Data Protection Officer: Susan Bullock - 01633 647467 - Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

Who provides your data to the Council?

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you in order to keep you informed of any relevant activities and/or events and update you on any funding or grant information.

AND

We receive personal information indirectly from partners such as Torfaen Leisure Trust, Sport Wales, National Governing Bodies and other departments within the Council.

The reason we collect this information is so we can keep you informed of any relevant activities and/or events, update you on any funding or grant information and be able to advertise your clubs/groups to the public.

How does the Council collect this information?

  • When you sign up at events or activities such as holiday and sports camps through online forms, paper forms posted or forms completed with you over the phone.
  • When you subscribe to our mailing lists through internet and social media online forms or via telephone sign ups.
  • When you complete surveys for research purposes completed through the internet and social media online forms or via telephone.
  • When you ask for help and support for your clubs or groups you sign up through the internet and social media online forms or via telephone sign ups.
  • From Sport Wales, Disability Sport Wales, Sport National Governing bodies, Leisure Trust, NHS, Police, other Council departments and other Local Authorities

What information does the Council collect about you?

The Sports Development Team collects:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Correspondence address

Why does the Council process your personal data?

Under Article 6 the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. This is required for any direct marketing e.g. newsletters. Consent only relates to the specific purpose for which it has been given and you can withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) at any time. We do not rely on consent as a legal basis for any other processing.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

Special categories of personal data:

We collect the following special category data:

  • data concerning health

We collect this under Article 9 of the UK GDPR.

We may also collect the following special category data for Equality and Diversity statistics, however, this information is anonymised:

  • data revealing racial or ethnic origin
  • data concerning a person’s sexual orientation

AND

The police may on occasion share information relating to criminal offences (confirmed or alleged) for the purpose of public safety.

Where we collect criminal data this is processed within the Council under Article 10 of the UK GDPR.

Who has access to your data?

Your data is shared internally only with the appropriate staff where it is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Your data may also be shared externally with organisations which will allow us to support you or your club/group/organisation more effectively. These may include, but not be limited to;

  • Sport Wales
  • Disability Sport Wales
  • National Governing Bodies
  • Torfaen Leisure Trust
  • Police
  • NHS
  • Business Development Wales

Apart from where previously stated, we do not pass your details to third parties unless we are lawfully required do so.

Is the Data transferred out of the UK?

No

How does the Council keep your data secure?

The Council has internal policies in place to ensure the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Access to this data is restricted in accordance with the Council’s internal policies and in compliance with the UK GDPR.

Data will be stored securely on:

  • Torfaen secure network
  • Torfaen secure tablets

Where the Council engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions. These third parties are also under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security of data.

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area. At the end of the retention period the Council will securely destroy or dispose of the data in line with retention schedules.

  • We will keep your information for a maximum of three years.

Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights

You have a number of Rights you can exercise:

  • Access - to obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Rectification – to require the Council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Object, Restrict or Delete - under certain circumstances you can require the Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Data portability – to receive and/or transmit data provided to the Council to other organisations (this applies in limited circumstances))
  • Withdraw your consent at any time (where consent has been given)
  • To know the consequences of failing to provide data to the Council
  • To know the existence of any Automated Decision-making, including profiling, and the consequences of this for you.
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Stuart Lawrence, Torfaen Sport Development: 01633 628965; sportsdevelopment@torfaen.gov.uk

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: The Information Commissioner’s Office (Wales), 2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH. Telephone 0330 414 6421 or e-mail Wales@ico.org.uk

Last Modified: 25/07/2022 Back to top