PN058 - ALN Pupil Files Privacy Notice

Torfaen County Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy Notice is designed to give you information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards in place to protect it.

TCBC Service Area: Education
Work area: Additional Learning Needs (ALN)
Contact Details: Donna Lewis
Privacy Notice Name: ALN - Pupils Files

Data Controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB

If you wish to raise a concern about the handling of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below.

Data Protection Officer: Susan Bullock - 01633 647467 - Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

The Education Service has a duty to monitor the education provision for all pupils with Additional Learning Needs and have requirements to collect data on individual groups as subscribed by the Welsh Government and Estyn statutory requirements.

Who provides your data to the Council?

We receive personal information indirectly from professionals involved with your child.

How does the Council collect this information?

  • Reports
  • Pupil plans
  • Correspondence (letters/emails)
  • School Files

What information does the Council collect about you?

The ALN team collect:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • National Curriculum Year
  • Address of young person
  • Age
  • Parent’s names
  • Parents contact details
  • School/education provision name
  • Education Information copies of education plans
  • Additional Learning needs status
  • Looked After /legal Status
  • Attendance data
  • Attainment /Assessment data
  • Exclusion data
  • Ethnicity
  • Religion
  • Other agencies involved
  • Gender

Why does the Council process your personal data?

Under Article 6 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

The education service has a duty to monitor the education provision for all pupils with Additional Learning Needs and have requirements to collect data on individual groups as subscribed by the Welsh Government and Estyn statutory requirements

Special categories of personal data:

We collect the following special category data:

  • personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin
  • data concerning health

We collect this under Article 9 of the UK GDPR.

We do not collect criminal data

Who has access to your data?

Your data is shared internally only with the appropriate staff where it is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Your data may also be shared externally with organisations only with consent of the client to support education planning for the young person.

These may include, but not be limited to;

  • School pupil is on roll at or applied to transfer to
  • Health Board
  • Social Care

Apart from where previously stated, we do not pass your details to third parties unless we are lawfully required do so

Is the Data transferred out of the UK?

No

How does the Council keep your data secure?

The Council has internal policies in place to ensure the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Access to this data is restricted in accordance with the Council’s internal policies and in compliance with the UK GDPR.

Data will be stored securely in;

  • secure pupil files on the Council’s Education directory on a secure drive

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area. At the end of the retention period the Council will securely destroy or dispose of the data in line with retention schedules. The ALN Service retain records in line with the Council policy of 35 years from closure of pupil record.

Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights

You have a number of Rights you can exercise:

  • Access - to obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Rectification – to require the Council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Object, Restrict or Delete - under certain circumstances you can require the Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Data portability – to receive and/or transmit data provided to the Council to other organisations (this applies in limited circumstances))
  • Withdraw your consent at any time (where consent has been given)
  • To know the consequences of failing to provide data to the Council
  • To know the existence of any Automated Decision-making, including profiling, and the consequences of this for you.
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Donna Lewis Senior ALN Manager donna.lewis@torfaen.gov.uk 01495 766974

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: The Information Commissioner’s Office (Wales), 2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH. Telephone 0330 414 6421 or e-mail Wales@ico.org.uk

Last Modified: 01/09/2022 Back to top