PN056 - Open Access Play Privacy Notice

Torfaen County Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy Notice is designed to give you information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards in place to protect it.

TCBC Service Area: Education
Work area: Play Service
Contact Details: Julian Davenne – 01495 742952
Privacy Notice Name: Open Access Play

Data controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool NP4 6YB

If you wish to raise a concern about the handling of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below.

Data Protection & Information Governance Officer: Susan Bullock - 01633 647467- Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

The information is gathered to ensure that the service is aware of the individual needs and circumstances of a child and therefore the appropriate support and provision is provided.

Who provides your data to the Council?

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you to ensure that we can provide the correct support and provision for your child. Information is also gathered from other professionals such as social workers, Families First Workers, Schools where required.

How does the Council collect this information?

  • Registration forms completed in paper format by parents/carer prior to child accessing provision. Information is also gathered from other professionals such as social workers, Families First Workers, Schools where required.

What information does the Council collect about you?

The Play Service collects the following information on your child through the registration process

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Looked After Child
  • Child Protection Register
  • Emergency Contact
  • Free School Meals entitlement
  • Email address
  • School

If any issues or concerns are raised in relation to safeguarding, we will hold information on this for the necessary period in line with professional practice.

Why does the Council process your personal data?

Under Article 6 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:

(e) We need it to perform a public task – To provide safe play provision

Please note we may ask for consent to engage in the service, however, consent is not the legal basis we rely on to process your personal data.

Special categories of personal data

We collect the following special categories of data

  • data concerning health

We collect this under Article 9 of the UK GDPR.

We do not collect any criminal data.

Who has access to your data?

Your data is shared internally only with the appropriate staff where it is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Apart from where previously stated, we do not pass your details to third parties unless we are lawfully required do so.

Is the Data transferred out of the UK?

No

How does the Council keep your data secure?

The Council has internal policies in place to ensure the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Access to this data is restricted in accordance with the Council’s internal policies and in compliance with the UK GDPR.

Data will be stored securely in;

  • Secured physical storage for paper and hard copies of registration forms for the duration of the provision.
  • The information is then uploaded onto the One System.

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area. At the end of the retention period the Council will securely destroy or dispose of the data in line with retention schedules.

  • Until the person stops accessing the service

Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights

You have a number of Rights you can exercise: 

  • Access - to obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Rectification – to require the Council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Object, Restrict or Delete - under certain circumstances you can require the Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Data portability – to receive and/or transmit data provided to the Council to other organisations (this applies in limited circumstances)
  • Withdraw your consent at any time (where consent has been given)
  • To know the consequences of failing to provide data to the Council
  • To know the existence of any Automated Decision-making, including profiling, and the consequences of this for you
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Torfaen Play Service, The Old Abersychan Library, Brynteg, Abersychan, Torfaen, NP4 7BG - 01495 742951 - andrea.sysum@torfaen.gov.uk

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: The Information Commissioner’s Office (Wales), 2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH. Telephone 0330 414 6421 or e-mail wales@ico.org.uk.

Last Modified: 31/10/2022 Back to top