PN048 - Torfaen Anti-Bullying Survey Privacy Notice

Torfaen County Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy Notice is designed to give you information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards in place to protect it.

TCBC Service Area: Education
Work area: Healthy Schools
Contact Details: Alison Dally – Healthy Schools and PSE Officer
Privacy Notice Name: Torfaen Anti-Bullying Survey

Data Controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB

If you wish to raise a concern about the handling of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below;

Data Protection Officer: Susan Bullock - 01633 647467 - Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

In order to inform future anti-bullying work at school and local authority level, information is collected via two electronic, school-based questionnaires involving pupils in Key Stage 2 and Key Stage 3, 4 and 5.

Who provides your data to the Council?

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you on a voluntary basis.

Pupils have the right to withdraw from taking the questionnaire at any time.

For an accurate picture of bullying behaviour, it is important that all Key Stage 2, 3, 4 and 5 pupils are encouraged by school staff to participate in the survey

How does the Council collect this information:

Answers to the short questionnaires will be collected via school computers and transferred securely to the Council who will analyse the results before returning a brief summary report back to schools.

What information does the Council collect about you?

The questionnaire collects;

  • Gender
  • School year group
  • Experiences of bullying in school

Individual pupil’s names are not collected. However, the questionnaire captures sensitive personal information, therefore, anonymity cannot be guaranteed. Where there is a safeguarding concern the Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Person will be informed by the Council and must follow the appropriate safeguarding procedures.

Why does the Council process your personal data?

Under Article 6 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

Data is analysed by the school and local authority to monitor the frequency of, and the motivation behind bullying behaviour. Schools will use the information to identify patterns or trends in bullying behaviour and inform future antibullying work.

The Council will use the information to provide future anti-bullying training for school staff.

Special categories of personal data:

We collect the following special category data;

  • personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin
  • personal data revealing a disability
  • data concerning a person’s sexual orientation
  • data concerning a person’s additional learning needs

We collect this under Article 9 of the UK GDPR.

We do not collect criminal data.

Who has access to your data?

Your data is shared internally within the Council and with schools staff where it is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We do not pass your details to third parties unless we are lawfully required do so.

Is the Data transferred out of the UK?

No

How does the Council keep your data secure?

The Council has internal policies in place to ensure the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Access to this data is restricted in accordance with the Council’s internal policies and in compliance with the UK GDPR.

Data will be stored securely in;

  • A secure network drive

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area. At the end of the retention period the Council will securely destroy or dispose of the data in line with retention schedules.

Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights

You have a number of Rights you can exercise:

  • Access - to obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Rectification – to require the Council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Object, Restrict or Delete - under certain circumstances you can require the Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Data portability – to receive and/or transmit data provided to the Council to other organisations (this applies in limited circumstances))
  • Withdraw your consent at any time (where consent has been given)
  • To know the consequences of failing to provide data to the Council
  • To know the existence of any Automated Decision-making, including profiling, and the consequences of this for you.
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact: Alison Dally, Healthy Schools and PSE Officer, Alison.Dally@torfaen.gov.uk

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: The Information Commissioner’s Office (Wales), 2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH. Telephone 0330 414 6421 or e-mail Wales@ico.org.uk

Last Modified: 25/08/2022 Back to top