PN043 - Childcare Privacy Notice

Torfaen County Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy Notice is designed to give you information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards in place to protect it.

TCBC Service Area: Education
Work area: Early Years
Contact Details: Hayley Morgan
Privacy Notice Name: Childcare

Data Controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB

If you wish to raise a concern about the handling of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below;

Data Protection Officer: Susan Bullock - 01633 647467 - Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

This Privacy Notice provides information about data collected and held by the Council relating to childcare: Childcare Offer, Flying Start, Additional Needs/ Additional Learning Needs, sustainability, Welsh Government grant funding, quality improvement, Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) and/or Estyn inspections and childcare support.

Who provides your data to the Council?

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. The information is used to discuss and co-ordinate the most appropriate services to support your business, childcare and educational needs.

We receive setting information indirectly from professional meetings with internal and external partners, for example, but not exhaustive: Central Education, Employability teams, Education Achievement Service (EAS), Blaenau Gwent, Umbrella Organisations, etc. in order to plan the most appropriate support for childcare settings.

How does the Council collect this information:

  • EAS meetings/setting notes of visit reports
  • Blaenau Gwent - sharing of information
  • Childcare Offer registered settings information
  • Childcare Offer capital builds
  • Applications for funding – e.g. sustainability, Childcare Offer small grants, etc.
  • Admissions
  • Environmental Rating Scale (ERS) details and reports
  • CIW inspection reports
  • ESTYN inspection reports
  • Childcare Development Officer notes of visit
  • Childcare providers information
  • Self-assessments and audits
  • Tendering

What information does the Council collect about you?

The Childcare Team collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Setting leader/manager name
  • Settings contact details
  • Bank details/Financial details
  • Number of childcare places
  • Number of children attending
  • Number of Non-Maintained/Flying Start places
  • Childcare Offer childcare registration
  • Childcare Offer and other settings Additional Needs/Additional Leaning Needs – notes, reports, meetings – including PCPs
  • ALN audits and surveys
  • Childcare Offer funding applications
  • Environmental Rating Scale (ERS) details and reports
  • CIW inspection reports/setting information
  • ESTYN inspection reports
  • EAS setting notes of visit reports
  • Flying Start - notes of visit reports, meetings, setting development reports
  • Childcare Development Officer notes of visit
  • Service Level Agreements – meetings and signed document
  • Section 175/Safeguarding self-assessments
  • Support Tender documents

Why does the Council process your personal data?

Under Article 6 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

Special categories of personal data:

We collect the following special category data:

  • data concerning health

We collect this under Article 9 of the UK GDPR.

We do not collect criminal data.

Who has access to your data?

Your data is shared internally only with the appropriate staff where it is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Your data may also be shared externally with organisations that best support childcare.

These may include, but not be limited to:

  • Education Achievement Service
  • Umbrella organisations
  • Business Wales
  • PaCE
  • Welsh Government

Apart from where previously stated, we do not pass your details to third parties unless we are lawfully required do so.

Is the Data transferred out of the UK?

No

How does the Council keep your data secure?

The Council takes the security of your data seriously. Furthermore data is not accessed by employees except in the performance of their duties. The policies that ensures this are the Data Protection Policy, amongst others. The Council has internal policies in place to ensure the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Access to this data is restricted in accordance with the Council’s internal policies and in compliance with the UK GDPR.

Data will be stored securely in:

  • Secure TCBC network drive
  • Lockable filling cupboards

Where the Council engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions. These third parties are also under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security of data.

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area. At the end of the retention period the Council will securely destroy or dispose of the data in line with retention schedules.

  • We will keep your information for 7 years

Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights

You have a number of Rights you can exercise:

  • Access - to obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Rectification – to require the Council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Object, Restrict or Delete - under certain circumstances you can require the Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Data portability – to receive and/or transmit data provided to the Council to other organisations (this applies in limited circumstances)
  • Withdraw your consent at any time (where consent has been given)
  • To know the consequences of failing to provide data to the Council
  • To know the existence of any Automated Decision-making, including profiling, and the consequences of this for you.
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Hayley Morgan, Childcare Manger, hayley.morgan@torfaen.gov.uk

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: The Information Commissioner’s Office (Wales), 2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH. Telephone 0330 414 6421 or e-mail Wales@ico.org.uk

Last Modified: 06/09/2022 Back to top