PN040 - Torfaen Youth Service Privacy Notice

Torfaen County Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. This Privacy Notice is designed to give you information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards in place to protect it.

TCBC Service Area: Education
Work area: Youth Service
Contact Details: David Williams - 01633 647647 / 07980 682276
Privacy Notice Name: Torfaen Youth Service

Data Controller: Torfaen County Borough Council, c/o Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB

If you wish to raise a concern about the handling of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below;

Data Protection Officer: Susan Bullock - 01633 647467 - Email: dpa@torfaen.gov.uk

The purpose of this notice is to let young people and their parents know what data we need for what activities, why we need that data and then how long we keep it for. We will let you know who we pass this information on to and for what purpose and how you can access your data and manage it.

Who provides your data to the Council?

In some cases, it is directly from young people or their parents.

We may also receive personal information indirectly from partner agencies.

How does the Council collect this information:

We have collected it from young people verbally or using a consent or referral form. In some instances, we will have collected it in more than one of those ways if you have been on a number of different activities with us. When we have collected it from another service that knows you, we have had this on a referral form.

What information does the Council collect about you?

The Youth Service collects;

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your ethnicity
  • If you speak Welsh fluently
  • Emergency contact details

Why does the Council process your personal data?

Under Article 6 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

Please note we may ask for consent to engage in the service, however, consent is not the legal basis we rely on to process your personal data.

Special categories of personal data

We collect the following special category data;

  • personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin
  • personal data revealing religious or philosophical beliefs
  • data concerning health

We collect this under Article 9 of the UK GDPR.

We do not collect any criminal data.

Who has access to your data?

Your data is shared internally only with the appropriate staff where it is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Your data may also be shared externally with organisations for the purpose of reporting on how funding is spent, to refer you to another organisation that can support you (which will always be done with your consent) or to comply with external partner health and safety measures for example when we go on a residential trip or an adventurous activity (which again will always be done with your consent)

  • Welsh Government
  • External partners such as Gwent Drug and Alcohol Service, Primary Mental health care team, Gwent Outdoors.

Apart from where previously stated, we do not pass your details to third parties unless we are lawfully required do so.

Is the Data transferred out of the UK?

No

How does the Council keep your data secure?

The Council has internal policies in place to ensure the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Access to this data is restricted in accordance with the Council’s internal policies and in compliance with the UK GDPR.

Data will be stored securely in;

  • The Youth Service Information Management System WISEMIST
  • Youth Service trips and visits EVOLVE system.
  • Locked filing cabinets in Youth Service buildings.

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area. At the end of the retention period the Council will securely destroy or dispose of the data in line with retention schedules.

  • Following a trip or visit three months following the end of the activity unless there has been an accident or incident in which case the information will be retained for the investigation period, which in some cases can be until the young person reaches their 21st birthday.
  • 7 years for any activity that is related to European Social Fund funded programmes following the end of the activity.
  • Up until a young person reaches 21 for activities that require specific intervention and support, such as supporting young people with disabilities.

Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights

You have a number of Rights you can exercise:

  • Access - to obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Rectification – to require the Council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Object, Restrict or Delete - under certain circumstances you can require the Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Data portability – to receive and/or transmit data provided to the Council to other organisations (this applies in limited circumstances))
  • Withdraw your consent at any time (where consent has been given)
  • To know the consequences of failing to provide data to the Council
  • To know the existence of any Automated Decision-making, including profiling, and the consequences of this for you.
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact David Williams, Torfaen Youth Service Manager, david.williams@torfaen.gov.uk or 01633 647647.

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: The Information Commissioner’s Office (Wales), 2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH. Telephone 0330 414 6421 or e-mail Wales@ico.org.uk

Last Modified: 20/07/2022 Back to top